Principal

Mr W Ford: MBS, DipSp.St, PG DipSp, DipTchg, TTM

Deputy Principals

  • Mr B Reid: MSpLS, BLS, DipTchg, Unitech Cert in Sport
  • Mrs D Manu: BEd, DipTchg, GDJst, MEd TESOL
  • Mr S English: BA(Hons), PGCE, PGCert DCL

Heads Of Departments And Teachers with Responsibilities

Guidance: Mrs P Edsall: MCouns (Hon), Dip.Tchg, TTC, BA
                   Mrs G Hughes:  MSc, MCouns

English:  Ms C Merrylees:  PGDDipEdAdminLead, BEd, DipTchg, PGDipEd 

Languages/Arts: Ms T Tarai: BEd, DipTchg

Mathematics:  Mr A Phayer: BSc, DipTchg, CNA

Physical Education/Sport:  Mr N Manu: BEd, DipTchg

Science:  Mr Alan Utanga: NZCE(civil), BA(Hons), BSci, MA, DipTchg

Social Sciences:  Mr M Olsen: BA, DipTchg

Learning Support /Future Pathways:  Ms L Kelly: BSocSci, GradDipTchLn, MEd (Hons), PGDipEd

Technology:  Mr E Hamman: HDipEd

Service Academy:  Mr R Stott:  DipOD Rec, Cert AE

Pa Harakeke Teen Parent Unit:  Mrs I Hakaria: MCouns(Hons), PGDip Maori Ed, BTchg, NZ DipBus

Teaching Staff

  • Mr D Baker:  BMA(Hons), DipTchg, PGDipEd, MEd(Hons)
  • Mr H Burke:  BVA, DipTchg
  • Mr R Carroll-Maher:  BA, GradDipTchg
  • Mr P Chandra:  MBA, PGCert DCL, BEd, DipEd, Cert.TESOL
  • Mrs S Chandra:  MA Ed, PGDipEd, BEd, Cert.TESOL, TGATECert, PGCert DCL
  • Miss A Chung:  BA, DipTchg
  • Mr T David:  BScEd, BSc Hons, GradDipApplStats, PGDipSc, MSc
  • Mrs N Fa’agalu:  BTchg
  • Mrs K Fowlie:  BSc(Chem), DipTchg, NZDipAgBusMgt
  • Miss T Ford:  BSPLS, DipTchg
  • Mr C Hakaria (Jnr):  BSpLS, DipTchg, Cert
  • Miss L Jacobi:  DipTch(Sec) BSc(Bio)
  • Mr S Kumar :  BScGCED
  • Mrs R Lal:  BEd(Sec), GradDip(Pri), PGDipEng, DipEd(Sec)
  • Mrs E Lotter:  HDipED
  • Mr W Maea:  GradDipTchg, B.Lib.St, Adv.Cert.Ter.Tchg
  • Mr S Menon:  NZCE, BEd, PGCE, GradIT
  • Ms R Miller:  BTchg
  • Mr K Ngapo:  BA(Hons), GradDipTchg, MA(Hons), TTH(Hons)
  • Mrs J Ngatipa:  BEd(Hons), PGCert DCL
  • Mr N Numanga:  BAppA, GradDipTchg
  • Mr M Parkinson:  BA, BA Hons), MSc, GradDipTchg, Cert
  • Miss N Prasad:  BScGCED
  • Mrs S Singh:  PGradDipEd, BEd, Dip PVL, PGCert DCL
  • Mrs T Solomon:  MEd, BTchg(Hons)
  • Mr G Surucic:  LLB(Hons), PGDipSportMgt, MIR, GradDipTchg
  • Mr B Tahau:  BSPLS, DipTchg
  • Miss C Tavai:  BPe
  • Mr D Tereu:  BSocSci (Hons), DipTchg
  • Mr S Tito:  BTchg
  • Mr P Winikerei:  BMs, PGradDipTchg

Non-Teaching Staff

  • Executive Officer:  Ms P Kelly
  • Principal’s Personal Assistant:  Mrs E Appel
  • Attendance Officer:  Mrs J Jowett
  • Science Technician:  Mrs S Singh
  • Reception:  Miss T Jessop
  • Library Managers:  Mrs L Henderson, Mrs L Coffin
  • Caretaker:  Mr K Rugg
  • Reception/NCEA:  Miss A Watene
  • Sports Coordinator:  Mr T Teaukura
  • ICT Manager:  Mr R Trotter
  • Gateway Coordinator:  Ms D Collins
  • Groundsman:  Mr N Bell
  • Technology Technician:  Mrs L Maea, Mr M Ahsin

Teacher Aides

  • Mrs I Mutter
  • Ms Y Voss
  • Mrs D Dewhurst
  • Mr A Aranui
  • Mrs G Tudor
  • Ms S Kara
  • Mrs J Manu
  • Mr I Marriner
  • Mrs L Maea
  • Mr L Needham
  • Miss H Winikerei
  • Ms C Watene
  • N Tumamuvao
  • Mrs A Menon
  • Miss B Allen-Vano